we make it visible

Home - Privacy declaration

Privacy declaration

Smit Visual B.V., with its registered office at: Spaarpot 120 – 122, Geldrop, is responsible for processing  personal data as stated in this privacy declaration.

Contact details:

https:/www.smit-visual.com

Spaarpot 120 – 122
5667 KZ Geldrop
The Netherlands
Tel.: +31(0)40 – 280 85 00
CoC: 17060336

Mr. Serge Pladet is the contact with respect to privacy questions/GDPR. You can contact him via email  at: avg@smit-visual.nl

Personal data that we process

Smit Visual B.V. is able to process personal data about you because:

  • you usethe services of Smit Visual B.V.;
  • and/orbecause you provided these data to Smit Visual B.V. yourself following approval of this privacy declaration when completing a contact form via the website of Smit Visual

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • Company data
  • First name and surname
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Details ofyour activities on our website
  • Address details
  • IPaddress
  • Purchase history

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or department has no intention to collect data relating to visitors of our website who  are under 16 years of age, unless they have obtained permission from their parents or guardian. Howe- ver, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore advise parents or guardians to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data pertaining to children from being collected without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data relating to a minor without parental permission, please contact us via the following email address: avg@smit-visual.nl and we will delete this information.

Fowhat purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Smit Visual B.V. processes your personal data in order to be able to contact you by telephone if you re- quest this and/or in order to contact you in writing (by email and/or post) if we are unable to reach you by telephone for any reason.

Smit Visual B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • ordering;
  • marketing;
  • providing information;
  • applyingfor jobs.

In specific terms:

Ordering

  • Handling orders(products and services)
  • Telephoning oremailing if this is necessary in order to be able to provide our services

Handling orders

If you place an order with Smit Visual B.V., we require your data in order to be able to handle your order.  We therefore need your company name, first name, surname and address in order to process your
order. We will store your telephone number and email address in order to contact you and inform you
about the progress of your order, if necessary.

Marketing

  • Sending ouremail newsletter
  • Sending emailsto enquire about your customer satisfaction by means of a customer satisfaction

survey

  • Carrying out marketing analyses and optimisationswith the aim of providing you with optimum information regarding our products and services

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, then we will save your name and email address in order to be able to  send you the newsletter

Analytics

The website of Smit Visual B.V. collects your data in order to improve our website. We do this using
Google Analytics. This data is collected via your IP address. This data includes information relating to
the duration of your visit to the website or the specific web pages that you visit on our site.

Providing information

  • Providing information regarding ourproducts and services
  •  Sending administrative notices

Request to contact

If you ask us to contact you via the contact form on the website, then we only request the required
data in order to assist you. We use your name, company name and postcode to connect you to the
right contact person within

our company. Your email address and telephone number will be used to contact you.

Applying for jobs

  • Processing job applications and CVs

Handling applications

We handle any data received in job applications and CVs with care. Data contained in job applications
and CVs are solely used to assess the applicant and invite him/her for a job interview, where applicable. Job applications and CVs are deleted from our database as soon as these have been processed.

Geautomatiseerde besluitvorming

Smit Visual B.V. does not make use of automated data processing to take any decisions on matters
that may have (significant) consequences for data subjects as individuals. This relates to decisions
taken by computer programs or computer systems without human intervention (such as in the form
of a Smit Visual B.V. employee). Smit Visual B.V. uses the following computer programs or computer
systems:

  • MailChimp
  • Exact
  • Navision
  • Office 365

Areas in which personal data are used

Smit Visual B.V. will only process personal data within the European Economic Area (EEA), unless
processing outside the EEA is required because you, the customer, are based outside the EEA. In these  cases, it is necessary in order to be able to perform our agreement that you provide express consent to Smit Visual B.V. to process data (or have the data processed) outside the EEA, but only in the countries outside the EEA in which you are located and the countries outside the EEA where processing is required in connection with transit. You also consent to this by providing your address details as the delivery address.

How long we store personal data for

Smit Visual B.V. does not store your personal data for any longer than is necessary to achieve the
objective for which your data was collected. The (categories of) personal data are subject to the
retention periods listed below:

Ordering: according to the fiscal retention obligation of the Netherlands Tax and Customs Administration
Marketing: up to a maximum of 2 years after the last point of contact

Newsletter (specific marketing activity): until the point in time at which you unsubscribe from the
newsletter

Providing information: up to a maximum of 2 years after the last point of contact

Job application/CV: deleted immediately after processing

Open job applications: deleted immediately after processing

Sharing personal data with third parties

Smit Visual B.V. shares your personal data with a number of third parties if this is necessary in con-
nection with the performance of our agreement and to fulfil any statutory obligations. If necessary,

we conclude a processing agreement with companies processing your personal data on our behalf, in
order to ensure that they guarantee that your personal data will receive the same level of safety and
confidentiality. Smit Visual B.V. remains responsible for this data processing. What is more, Smit Visual  B.V. will provide your personal data to other third parties if this is deemed necessary in connection with  the performance of the agreement.

Cookies or comparable technologies that we use

Smit Visual B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies as well as analytical cookies that do not
infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone  when you first visit our website. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical operation of
the website and to make the site more convenient for you to use. They ensure that the website works  as it should and recall your preference settings, to name but one example. We can also use these to optimise our website. You can turn off cookies by setting up your internet browser so that it no longer  stores cookies. What is more, you can also delete any information previously stored via the settings on  your browser.

Google Analytics

Smit Visual B.V. uses Google Analytics to keep track of how users use the website and how effective
Google Adwords advertisements of Smit Visual B.V. are in the Google search results page. The informa- tion obtained as a result of this, including your computer’s address (IP address), is transmitted to – and  stored by Google – on servers in the United states. Read Google’s privacy policyfor more information.  You can also read the privacy policy of Google Analytics here. Google can distribute this information to  third parties if it is legally obliged to do so or if this third party is processing the information on behalf of Google. Smit Visual B.V. does not have any influence on this. Smit Visual B.V. has not given Google consent to use analytics information obtained via Smit Visual B.V. for other Google services.

Viewing, amending or deleting data

You have the right to view, rectify or delete personal data about yourself. In addition, you are also
entitled to withdraw any consent you may have given for the processing of your personal data and to
object to the processing of your personal data by Smit Visual B.V. You also have a right of data porta-
bility. This means that you can send us a written request to send any personal data about you that we  have in our possession in a computer file to you or another organisation of your choice.

You can send a request to view, correct, delete or transfer your (personal) data, a request to withdraw  your consent, or an objection to the processing of your personal data to the following email address:
avg@smit-visual.nl

In order to be certain that the request has actually been submitted by you, we request that you also
send a copy of your proof of identity. When submitting a copy of your proof of identity, please ensure
that on the copy itself, your passport photo, the MRZ (machine-readable zone – the strip with numbers  at the bottom of your passport), your passport number and your Citizen Service Number (BSN) are co-
vered over in black. We ask this in order to protect your privacy.

We respond to your request as quickly as possible but within no more than four weeks.

In addition, Smit Visual B.V. would like to point out that you are able to submit a complaint to the natio- nal supervisory authority, the Dutch DPA [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens]. You can do this via the follo-
wing link:https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect your personal data

Smit Visual B.V. takes protecting your data seriously and takes suitable measures to combat the
misuse, loss or accidental disclosure of your personal data or any unauthorised access and unautho-
rised changes thereto. If you believe that we are not being effective in securing your data or you have  observed signs of misuse, please contact our customer services department or email us at avg@smit-
visual.nl.